Is it possible to add a FX Loop in Orange Dual Terror?

Orange Amps Technical Q&A's

Moderator: bclaire

Post Reply
psychepool
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:17 am

Is it possible to add a FX Loop in Orange Dual Terror?

Post by psychepool » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:19 am

I think Orange Dual Terror is a good sound and versatile amplifier at reasonable price.
What is regrettable is that there is no active FX Loop, even though it's a highly distorted amplifier in the Maximum setting.

A circuit diagram of Dual Terror was found at the forum.
I wonder if it's the same circuit as the original amp.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fy6tvt0qaed3m ... e.png?dl=0

If it's the right circuit, I'd like to ask you a question.
It is a structure that switches to phase inverter when changing channels in a peculiar way, but for this reason, I can't find the location to attach FX Loop.
It is often installed between preamp output and phase inverter input, but it is not possible to install it since its position is switched according to the channel change.

For the same reason it is not possible to mount it in front of it,
and mounting on the back of the phase inverter is also impossible because the signals are split in two.

Orange amplifiers often identify amplifiers that show this structure.
Below is the circuit diagram of AD30TC.
http://www.orangefieldguide.com/OFG_SCH ... inpcb1.pdf
http://www.orangefieldguide.com/OFG_SCH ... inpcb2.pdf
http://www.orangefieldguide.com/OFG_SCH ... ontpcb.pdf

How can a FX Loop be mounted on an amplifier with this structure?
Please answer.

And why switch to phase inverter when there is little difference in part value of phase inverter between channels in both Dual Terror and AD30TC?
The Dual Terror seems to be a slight reason because the tone pot is behind the phase inverter, but AD30TC seems to be almost no different except input coupling cap.

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17689
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to add a FX Loop in Orange Dual Terror?

Post by bclaire » Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:34 am

It would be a waste of money IMHO to try to modify this amp with an effects loop.

It would cost you a lot and then the changes made would make it not sound as good. I would run the effects into the front of the amp or buy an Orange model that has an effects loop already.

northernguitarguy
Tiny Terror
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 9:59 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Is it possible to add a FX Loop in Orange Dual Terror?

Post by northernguitarguy » Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:10 pm

Agreed. Dual Dark would fit the bill.

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 7116
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Is it possible to add a FX Loop in Orange Dual Terror?

Post by Jondog » Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:22 pm

That is the right schematic. I looked into it when I had a Dual Terror. Really not a good amp to mod a loop into. Design just doesn’t make it worth attempting. There are two phase inverters one for each channel. There would be major modifications to make it work on both channels and space inside the chassis does not offer much for major re-work.
Image

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17689
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to add a FX Loop in Orange Dual Terror?

Post by bclaire » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:32 pm

Jondog wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:22 pm
That is the right schematic. I looked into it when I had a Dual Terror. Really not a good amp to mod a loop into. Design just doesn’t make it worth attempting. There are two phase inverters one for each channel. There would be major modifications to make it work on both channels and space inside the chassis does not offer much for major re-work.
and if it was possible, Ade would have designed it that way.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest