U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Orange Amps Technical Q&A's

Moderator: bclaire

Post Reply
thehas89
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:59 pm

U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by thehas89 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:04 pm

I brought a u.s version of a dark terror with me to the Czech Republic. How do i get it to work without blowing it up? Its 115 volts. Transformer? Get a new fuse? Help would be greatly appreciated!

I tried emailing orange but no answer.

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 6421
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by Jondog » Sun Sep 03, 2017 12:37 am

Should be able to get the transformer rewired if it doesn't have the proper voltage switch function.
Image

thehas89
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by thehas89 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:26 am

Do you have a link on how to do that? Is there an easier way? Anybody ??

fiveightandten
Orange Master
Posts: 3670
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by fiveightandten » Sun Sep 03, 2017 3:20 pm

thehas89 wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:26 am
Do you have a link on how to do that? Is there an easier way? Anybody ??
The PT primary taps may or may not be labeled. You'll have to swap which primary taps so the 240V tap is connected to the hot lead, instead of the 115V.

You need the color codes for the PT taps. I don't see that info anywhere online. So if they're not labeled, you'll have to wait for a response from Orange. You'll have to change the mains fuse as well.

I'd wait for a response from them, to ensure you get this right.
Image
'71 GRO100 || '96 OR-80 || AD30 || '64 AC-50 || AC-30TBX || Hiwatt DR504 || HI-TONE HT30
LP Standard || LP Studio || LP Custom Lite || Ric 620 || Ric 360 || MIA Tele || SG 61 RI

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 6421
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by Jondog » Sun Sep 03, 2017 3:55 pm

fiveightandten wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 3:20 pm
thehas89 wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:26 am
Do you have a link on how to do that? Is there an easier way? Anybody ??
The PT primary taps may or may not be labeled. You'll have to swap which primary taps so the 240V tap is connected to the hot lead, instead of the 115V.

You need the color codes for the PT taps. I don't see that info anywhere online. So if they're not labeled, you'll have to wait for a response from Orange. You'll have to change the mains fuse as well.

I'd wait for a response from them, to ensure you get this right.
They are posted on this forum somewhere. It was a long time ago, so who knows if the images are still up. I'd have to dig deep to find them, I probably have them saved somewhere. If I find time I'll look. For search help, its the Tiny Terror transformers.
Image

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 6421
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by Jondog » Sun Sep 03, 2017 4:10 pm

Here's from my own Tiny Terror. Dark Terror should be the same transformers and you can check to see the label matches. Also my TT has the switch that goes between 115 and 230 vilts which is all you need to do to change it. It would need to be rewired if you need different. It is possible it has a different switch. My Rocker switches between 100 and 120 volts.
Image
Image
Image
Image

thehas89
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by thehas89 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 9:33 am

Woah, thanks. Big help. Still waiting to hear from orange.

thehas89
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by thehas89 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:43 am

Okay, so I do have a switch from 115v to 230. Do I switch that and get a different power cable( 3 prong) and call it a day? Do I need a different fuse? Thanks

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17028
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Re: U.S Dark Terror in Europe (Czech Republic)

Post by bclaire » Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:12 am

thehas89 wrote:
Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:43 am
Okay, so I do have a switch from 115v to 230. Do I switch that and get a different power cable( 3 prong) and call it a day? Do I need a different fuse? Thanks
What is the voltage in Czech Republic? I thought it was 220V. If it's 230V then it should be OK...

If you already have those settings, then yes, switch it, get an appropriate power cord, and you'll need a different rating of fuse. It should be written on the back. I can't say for sure what it is so I'll let others chime in...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests