Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Orange Amps Technical Q&A's

Moderator: bclaire

phaffman
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:38 am

Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by phaffman » Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:19 am

I'm going to be over in Canada later this year for a friend's wedding and was thinking of picking up an OR15 along the way - they're about 30% cheaper over there than back home.

However, I can't figure out what the deal is with the differing voltages. I notice in the manual it says:

"For countries or regions with a mains voltage of 115v or 120v, please switch the small, red mains selector to 115v or 120v and replace the fuse in the black pull out fuse tray, below the mains inlet, with the 120v version supplied.
For countries or regions with a mains voltage of 230v, please switch the small, red mains selector to 230v and replace the fuse in the black pull out fuse tray, below the mains inlet, with the 230v version supplied."

So it sounds like it's just a matter of flicking a switch and replacing a fuse... however, looking at photos of the back panel (http://wildwestguitars.com/images/produ ... etail3.jpg" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;) I can't actually see a small red mains selector?

So I guess the short question is: does anyone know if it's possible to take the OR15 between voltages without too much drama, or is it a matter of sending it off to a tech - in which case I should just pay the extra dosh and get one locally.

Ta!

Sooner
Orange Master
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2002 6:16 pm
Location: USA-land

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Sooner » Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:37 am

Looks like the manual is wrong. You'll need to have the amp re-wired internally to change the mains voltage. Its pretty simple and shouldn't cost much. The schematics for wiring probably look like these only without the voltage switch:
Image
Sooner
AD1512 Serial No. 001

Man1ak
Orange Hero
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Man1ak » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:54 pm

There is a red switch if you remove the amp from the headshell. And it is marked as a voltage selector.
Image

Sooner
Orange Master
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2002 6:16 pm
Location: USA-land

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Sooner » Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:23 pm

Man1ak wrote:There is a red switch if you remove the amp from the headshell. And it is marked as a voltage selector.
In that case the above schematic should be correct as is...
Sooner
AD1512 Serial No. 001

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 7192
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Jondog » Tue Jan 21, 2014 1:02 am

Man1ak wrote:There is a red switch if you remove the amp from the headshell. And it is marked as a voltage selector.
I haven't had the opportunity to look in an OR15 other yhan some photos, but are you sure? I didnt see anything limr that.
Image

Man1ak
Orange Hero
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Man1ak » Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:29 am

Mine has this switch. Presumably, since it is mentioned in the manual, they all do. I don't have a picture with that side of the chassis, but it's there ;)
Image

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 7192
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Jondog » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:08 pm

Are you sure it switches between 120 and 230? Any Orange Ive owned has the red switch, but its either to switch from 115 to 120 only, no 230 option. Reading the manual it appears this way. UK models will have the same switch but for selecting between higher voltages such as 200-230 (not familiar with the voltages there). I know this to be true on my Rocker as Ive wired it up myself.
Image

Orphin
Duke of Orange
Posts: 6626
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Orphin » Tue Jan 21, 2014 4:41 pm

Jondog wrote:UK models will have the same switch but for selecting between higher voltages such as 200-230 (not familiar with the voltages there).
The EU-heads switches between 220-240V.
David
I'm speaking out of my a$$. Yours might differ.

Man1ak
Orange Hero
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Man1ak » Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:37 pm

Now I'm confused. I will open the amp and let you know.
Image

Man1ak
Orange Hero
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:06 pm

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Man1ak » Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:27 pm

Opened it up this evening. The switch has 2 positions, one marked 115, the other marked 230.
Image

Jondog
Duke of Orange
Posts: 7192
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Jondog » Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:54 pm

Cool. Makes more sense to do it that way.
Image

Sooner
Orange Master
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2002 6:16 pm
Location: USA-land

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Sooner » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:43 am

Man1ak wrote:Opened it up this evening. The switch has 2 positions, one marked 115, the other marked 230.
Interesting! Any chance you could post pics of the wiring at the switch and any markings on the outside of the primary transformer?
Sooner
AD1512 Serial No. 001

Mrleftystrat
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Mrleftystrat » Tue Dec 01, 2020 10:16 am

Man1ak wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:27 pm
Opened it up this evening. The switch has 2 positions, one marked 115, the other marked 230.

My Or15 has the same volt selector switch(115-230). I am on 115v but I now require it to be 230.
My HT fuse is T250mA but my mains fuse at 115V says it should be T 1A but there is a T4AL currently in it now.
I am assuming that I should just need to move voltage switch from 115 to 240... replace HT fuse with a T125mA.. and change mains fuse to 500mA. Not sure why my mains have the T4AL in there.
Any help would be appreciated.

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17839
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by bclaire » Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:46 am

Mrleftystrat wrote:
Tue Dec 01, 2020 10:16 am
Man1ak wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:27 pm
Opened it up this evening. The switch has 2 positions, one marked 115, the other marked 230.

My Or15 has the same volt selector switch(115-230). I am on 115v but I now require it to be 230.
My HT fuse is T250mA but my mains fuse at 115V says it should be T 1A but there is a T4AL currently in it now.
I am assuming that I should just need to move voltage switch from 115 to 240... replace HT fuse with a T125mA.. and change mains fuse to 500mA. Not sure why my mains have the T4AL in there.
Any help would be appreciated.
I would bring the amp to a tech to have it done correctly.

Mrleftystrat
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Canadian OR15 in New Zealand?

Post by Mrleftystrat » Wed Dec 02, 2020 6:21 am

Unfortunately, I am not in a place where a tech is readily available ( remote isle in the South Pacific)... and I’ll be lucky to even find the proper fuses here... fingers crossed because all I currently have on hand is T4A,T1A, 500mA & 250mA.
I am capable of doing the work .. just wanted to confirm the proper fuse sizes... as there was a discrepancy from label on outside of amp to the fuse that was used on the mains.
After having a look inside.. I noticed that the mains fuse .. which currently has T4A .. also has a marking on the PC board next to the fuse holder saying F2- T4A.... although the label on outside of amp says mains fuse 100V/115V:T1A, 230V:T500mA.
The HT fuse is labelled as T250mA and it has T250mA fuse in the holder.
Looks like I will need T2A and 125mA fuses to do the conversion.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests