OT: Full Metal Jacket
Moderator: bclaire
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 4435
- Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:46 pm
- Location: USA
Vincent Price in anything
Tales From the Crypt / Vault Of Horror
Rosemary's Baby
The Exorcist I and III (trust me, this movie is creepy)
Halloween
Amityville Horror
Tales From the Crypt / Vault Of Horror
Rosemary's Baby
The Exorcist I and III (trust me, this movie is creepy)
Halloween
Amityville Horror
http://hypersoulrocks.com/index.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.myspace.com/lovea45" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
i couldn't believe how frightening Exorcist III was in parts... a tremendously underrated film - that really is the 'proper' exorcist II - -
George C Scott is great - and there is one scene in the hospital - if you've seen the film - you'll know the one that i mean... that made me leap about 5 feet out of my chair...
George C Scott is great - and there is one scene in the hospital - if you've seen the film - you'll know the one that i mean... that made me leap about 5 feet out of my chair...
LIKE SPACE ROCK? = VAN CLEEF @ BANDCAMP http://vancleef.bandcamp.com/
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 4435
- Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:46 pm
- Location: USA
Exactly! Masterful hooror there. "How are you getting out? Oh, old friends..."
I've loaned out three copies of that flick and never seen any of them again.
I've loaned out three copies of that flick and never seen any of them again.
http://hypersoulrocks.com/index.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.myspace.com/lovea45" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 2907
- Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:43 am
- Location: USA
- Contact:
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by blackcloud45</i>
<br />Exactly! Masterful hooror there. "How are you getting out? Oh, old friends..."
I've loaned out three copies of that flick and never seen any of them again.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
I'm not a huge horror movie fan but that does sound good for a scare. I usually avoid sequels. How about The Ring for a good creepy mystery?
<br />Exactly! Masterful hooror there. "How are you getting out? Oh, old friends..."
I've loaned out three copies of that flick and never seen any of them again.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
I'm not a huge horror movie fan but that does sound good for a scare. I usually avoid sequels. How about The Ring for a good creepy mystery?
-Bill
Orange Amplification full line dealer
http://www.uptownaudio.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.biglickamplification.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Orange Amplification full line dealer
http://www.uptownaudio.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.biglickamplification.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
The Ring was just weird enough to really scare the crap out of me, not because it was some slasher film, those aren't that great or scary, but it was very morbid and macabre, very strange, and that's one of the scariest things I know of. Hence the reason why I loved the Silent Hill video games a while back (can't stomach much of that stuff anymore)...
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 2108
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:24 am
- Location: USA
what a good thread.. fmj is great.
band of brothers
u-571
Patton .. love that movie
________
i love westerns as well as everything old eastwood and john wayne
the good the bad and the ugly
dirty harry(s)
the unforgivin.
a more recent favorite-
the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
band of brothers
u-571
Patton .. love that movie
________
i love westerns as well as everything old eastwood and john wayne
the good the bad and the ugly
dirty harry(s)
the unforgivin.
a more recent favorite-
the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
Bass: orange-ad200b, obc4x10, obc1x15/ ampeg b-15/ fender Jazz/ 74' gibson grabber/ peterson stobeostomp/ ehx deluxe memory man/ malekko b:assmaster/ voodoo labs pedal power 2+/ monster bass cables
Guitar: Fender 69' Tele Thinline/ Ampeg B-15
*korey*
Guitar: Fender 69' Tele Thinline/ Ampeg B-15
*korey*
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Van Cleef</i>
<br />I only like a handful of Kubrick films but that's definitely one of them...
I find SPR, despite it's finely crafted action scenes to be altogether way too syrupy and flagwavingly sentimental...
I enjoyed Apocalypse Now, Deer Hunter is one of my all time faves... I even liked Platoon...
for me there are two types of War films... there are 'War' films and then there are 'War Action' films - that are usually pretty lighthearted and fun -
I would have to say that Cross of Iron, Das Boot and Talvisota are my all time favourites...
I also love Stalag 17 - - great great great film and The Great Escape - it's like my chuildhood security blanket when i'm home sick or something
the hardest most harrowing war film i have ever (and will ever see) is a russian film called 'Come and See' -
Stalingrad is also pretty hard to endure - but worth it
but in terms of your 'Action War Films'
where do you start?
Kelly's Heroes
Dirty Dozen
The Great Escape
The Young Lions
Castle Keep
When Trumpets Fade
the Train
The Big Red One
Where Eagles Dare
Von Ryans Expresss
The Longest Day
Gallipoli
Breaker Morant
The Odd Angry Shot
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
Battle of Britain
Mosquito Squadron
Colditz Story
i guess i'd have to include Kurosawa's 'Ran' as a war film
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Some of my favourits would include:
Ice cold in Alex
633 Squadron
The Dambusters
The Battle of Britain
Reach for the sky
The Cruel Sea
Ah, but nostalgia is not what it used to be.
<br />I only like a handful of Kubrick films but that's definitely one of them...
I find SPR, despite it's finely crafted action scenes to be altogether way too syrupy and flagwavingly sentimental...
I enjoyed Apocalypse Now, Deer Hunter is one of my all time faves... I even liked Platoon...
for me there are two types of War films... there are 'War' films and then there are 'War Action' films - that are usually pretty lighthearted and fun -
I would have to say that Cross of Iron, Das Boot and Talvisota are my all time favourites...
I also love Stalag 17 - - great great great film and The Great Escape - it's like my chuildhood security blanket when i'm home sick or something
the hardest most harrowing war film i have ever (and will ever see) is a russian film called 'Come and See' -
Stalingrad is also pretty hard to endure - but worth it
but in terms of your 'Action War Films'
where do you start?
Kelly's Heroes
Dirty Dozen
The Great Escape
The Young Lions
Castle Keep
When Trumpets Fade
the Train
The Big Red One
Where Eagles Dare
Von Ryans Expresss
The Longest Day
Gallipoli
Breaker Morant
The Odd Angry Shot
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
Battle of Britain
Mosquito Squadron
Colditz Story
i guess i'd have to include Kurosawa's 'Ran' as a war film
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Some of my favourits would include:
Ice cold in Alex
633 Squadron
The Dambusters
The Battle of Britain
Reach for the sky
The Cruel Sea
Ah, but nostalgia is not what it used to be.
Here we go; three, four...
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by ESBlonde</i>
<br /><blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Van Cleef</i>
<br />I only like a handful of Kubrick films but that's definitely one of them...
I find SPR, despite it's finely crafted action scenes to be altogether way too syrupy and flagwavingly sentimental...
I enjoyed Apocalypse Now, Deer Hunter is one of my all time faves... I even liked Platoon...
for me there are two types of War films... there are 'War' films and then there are 'War Action' films - that are usually pretty lighthearted and fun -
I would have to say that Cross of Iron, Das Boot and Talvisota are my all time favourites...
I also love Stalag 17 - - great great great film and The Great Escape - it's like my chuildhood security blanket when i'm home sick or something
the hardest most harrowing war film i have ever (and will ever see) is a russian film called 'Come and See' -
Stalingrad is also pretty hard to endure - but worth it
but in terms of your 'Action War Films'
where do you start?
Kelly's Heroes
Dirty Dozen
The Great Escape
The Young Lions
Castle Keep
When Trumpets Fade
the Train
The Big Red One
Where Eagles Dare
Von Ryans Expresss
The Longest Day
Gallipoli
Breaker Morant
The Odd Angry Shot
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
Battle of Britain
Mosquito Squadron
Colditz Story
i guess i'd have to include Kurosawa's 'Ran' as a war film
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Some of my favourits would include:
Ice cold in Alex
633 Squadron
The Dambusters
The Battle of Britain
Reach for the sky
The Cruel Sea
Ah, but nostalgia is not what it used to be.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
for sure -
I love all of the post-war potboilers... The Hill, The Desert Rats, Raid on Rommel, The Ship that died of Shame, 12 O'clock High, bridge at remagen, and also the film that saving private ryan borrowed heavily from called 'A Walk in The Sun'... oh and Battle Cry - about America's most highly decorated war hero Audie Murphy, starring - - Audie Murphy heheh - loved that as a kid
<br /><blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Van Cleef</i>
<br />I only like a handful of Kubrick films but that's definitely one of them...
I find SPR, despite it's finely crafted action scenes to be altogether way too syrupy and flagwavingly sentimental...
I enjoyed Apocalypse Now, Deer Hunter is one of my all time faves... I even liked Platoon...
for me there are two types of War films... there are 'War' films and then there are 'War Action' films - that are usually pretty lighthearted and fun -
I would have to say that Cross of Iron, Das Boot and Talvisota are my all time favourites...
I also love Stalag 17 - - great great great film and The Great Escape - it's like my chuildhood security blanket when i'm home sick or something
the hardest most harrowing war film i have ever (and will ever see) is a russian film called 'Come and See' -
Stalingrad is also pretty hard to endure - but worth it
but in terms of your 'Action War Films'
where do you start?
Kelly's Heroes
Dirty Dozen
The Great Escape
The Young Lions
Castle Keep
When Trumpets Fade
the Train
The Big Red One
Where Eagles Dare
Von Ryans Expresss
The Longest Day
Gallipoli
Breaker Morant
The Odd Angry Shot
Lawrence of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
Battle of Britain
Mosquito Squadron
Colditz Story
i guess i'd have to include Kurosawa's 'Ran' as a war film
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Some of my favourits would include:
Ice cold in Alex
633 Squadron
The Dambusters
The Battle of Britain
Reach for the sky
The Cruel Sea
Ah, but nostalgia is not what it used to be.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
for sure -
I love all of the post-war potboilers... The Hill, The Desert Rats, Raid on Rommel, The Ship that died of Shame, 12 O'clock High, bridge at remagen, and also the film that saving private ryan borrowed heavily from called 'A Walk in The Sun'... oh and Battle Cry - about America's most highly decorated war hero Audie Murphy, starring - - Audie Murphy heheh - loved that as a kid
LIKE SPACE ROCK? = VAN CLEEF @ BANDCAMP http://vancleef.bandcamp.com/
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 2907
- Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:43 am
- Location: USA
- Contact:
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Van Cleef</i>
... oh and Battle Cry - about America's most highly decorated war hero Audie Murphy, starring - - Audie Murphy heheh - loved that as a kid
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
The spot of Audie Murphy's final battle is right near my home. He crashed his private plane into a local mountain, either due to adverse weather conditions, mechanical trouble, or a combination. I've hiked all over the area but never actually been right to the spot.
http://www.audiemurphy.com/roanoke.htm
... oh and Battle Cry - about America's most highly decorated war hero Audie Murphy, starring - - Audie Murphy heheh - loved that as a kid
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
The spot of Audie Murphy's final battle is right near my home. He crashed his private plane into a local mountain, either due to adverse weather conditions, mechanical trouble, or a combination. I've hiked all over the area but never actually been right to the spot.
http://www.audiemurphy.com/roanoke.htm
-Bill
Orange Amplification full line dealer
http://www.uptownaudio.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.biglickamplification.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Orange Amplification full line dealer
http://www.uptownaudio.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.biglickamplification.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 2189
- Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:26 am
- Location: USA
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 1603
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 9:09 pm
- Location: United Kingdom
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="2" face="Verdana" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by BrianFantana</i>
<br />Platoon owns them all.
My grandfather was in WWII, and told my dad that Saving Private Ryan "was a fairy tale" compared to the real deal.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
I bet. Those guys really saw hell
Wow lots of suggestions Forgot to mention I'd seen Band of Brothers. Absolutely love that series especially the Normandy landing episode and the Bastogne episodes. You really feel like you're one of the guys in the series and it's sad when it ends. Made me want to smoke too haha!
I watched Platoon again last week, still love that film. Also The Thin Red Line, don't think anyone mentioned that one, which has an interesting story behind it. Apparently it took over 20 years to make and featured Billy Bob Thornton, Mickey Rourke and Martin Sheen but none of their parts were included in the final cut.
I watched All Quiet On The Western Front last year too and though it isn't as well shot or edited as modern films it really moved me. There was some great acting and a fantastic script.
Will definitely check out some of those suggestions, thanks guys.
Oh and Van_Cleef I love horror films! I agree with you about Excorcist III too. I'm pretty hardened to horror films having watched so many but that film scared the crap out of me! Another one that got me was Ringu, the Japanese Ring trilogy. Reeeeeally creepy. Oh and The Grudge still gets my pulse going.
<br />Platoon owns them all.
My grandfather was in WWII, and told my dad that Saving Private Ryan "was a fairy tale" compared to the real deal.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
I bet. Those guys really saw hell
Wow lots of suggestions Forgot to mention I'd seen Band of Brothers. Absolutely love that series especially the Normandy landing episode and the Bastogne episodes. You really feel like you're one of the guys in the series and it's sad when it ends. Made me want to smoke too haha!
I watched Platoon again last week, still love that film. Also The Thin Red Line, don't think anyone mentioned that one, which has an interesting story behind it. Apparently it took over 20 years to make and featured Billy Bob Thornton, Mickey Rourke and Martin Sheen but none of their parts were included in the final cut.
I watched All Quiet On The Western Front last year too and though it isn't as well shot or edited as modern films it really moved me. There was some great acting and a fantastic script.
Will definitely check out some of those suggestions, thanks guys.
Oh and Van_Cleef I love horror films! I agree with you about Excorcist III too. I'm pretty hardened to horror films having watched so many but that film scared the crap out of me! Another one that got me was Ringu, the Japanese Ring trilogy. Reeeeeally creepy. Oh and The Grudge still gets my pulse going.
Josh
-
- Orange Master
- Posts: 4435
- Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:46 pm
- Location: USA
My wife loves horror flicks, she puts them so that she can sleep :0! I won't let her leave the exorcist on 'cause it gives me nightmares if I watch right before sleep.
http://hypersoulrocks.com/index.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://www.myspace.com/lovea45" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 264 guests