help with no fx loop on ad 30 head

Orange Amps General Forum

Moderator: bclaire

Post Reply
baadunkadunk
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:13 am
Location: USA

Post by baadunkadunk » Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:26 am

hi, i just baught a ad 30 twin channel head and i am wondering wht i should do about not having an fx loop. i have a boss giga delay, a boss pedal tuner, a morley wah pedal, holy grail reverb, a digitech whammy. and i want to get a hiel talk box. are there good ideas out there on how to do this with this head. it is greatly appreciated thank you.

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17757
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Post by bclaire » Tue Aug 24, 2004 4:20 am

You're talking about all pedals here, it sounds like?

Those pedals ought to go into the front of an amp anyways. You wouldn't use a tuner pedal through an effects loop ever. Get yourself a pedalboard, wire them up in the best possible order (tuner first since you can mute the whole affair to tune and you don't want anything affecting your tuner signal)

I would do:
tuner- wah- whammy- delay- and reverb last...

Talk box ought to go before delay.

there's some margin for a different order but I'd keep delay before reverb last.

Finally, check your reverb settings in both channels and adjust so that it sounds good in both. One channel will probably sound "wetter" overall than the other.

Billy



Edited by - bclaire on 24 Aug 2004 04:21:41

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17757
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Post by bclaire » Tue Aug 24, 2004 4:22 am

And lastly, go to the autoparts store and buy one of those little stick-on dashboard clocks- set it- and attach it to your pedalboard so you'll always know what time it is...

baadunkadunk
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:13 am
Location: USA

Post by baadunkadunk » Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:10 am

thanks alot for the help. one more question. will all of those pedals sound alright coming directly through the amp. or will it sound cluttered.. i heard there is some sort of pedal fx loop not sure tho.. any ideas?

irish_admiral
Prince of Orange
Posts: 18031
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:57 am
Location: Wales

Post by irish_admiral » Tue Aug 24, 2004 10:00 am

No effects loop for the AD series. Just about the only thing i'd like to have in a loop would be delay. It doesn't bother me that much that I don't have a loop. Billy's got some extravagant device that he uses... not sure what it does precisely. If you've got a spare £1000 you might want one, otherwise don't bother!


Don't tell me the best way, just tell me the cheapest way...
Joe

G(sus) saves

Orange AD15, Matamp 1224, Fender 'JD' Tele, G&L ASAT, Duesenberg Starplayer TV, Eggle Kanuga, Avalon D25, Warwick FNA Jazzman, Eden Nemesis / Bergantino EX112S, Eastman MD305 & other stuff...

Andy H.
Duke of Orange
Posts: 9965
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:50 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Post by Andy H. » Tue Aug 24, 2004 10:38 am

<BLOCKQUOTE id=quote><font size=1 face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id=quote>quote:<hr height=1 noshade id=quote>And lastly, go to the autoparts store and buy one of those little stick-on dashboard clocks- set it- and attach it to your pedalboard so you'll always know what time it is...<hr height=1 noshade id=quote></BLOCKQUOTE id=quote></font id=quote><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" size=2 id=quote>Cool idea! It'll be an optional extra on those custom Matamps next...<img src=icon_smile.gif border=0 align=middle>
Andy.
Only dimly aware of existence, a dimly existing awareness...

You get a wonderful view from the point of no return.

User
Orange Hero
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by User » Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:05 pm

Well they already put in a Vu meter in it to bias the amp!

<img src="http://i20.ebayimg.com/02/i/02/2c/67/88_1.JPG" border=0>

Dave
Dave

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17757
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Post by bclaire » Tue Aug 24, 2004 8:56 pm

Wonder if they got that idea from Speedster?

<img src="http://www.speedsteramps.com/25wattblackamp.jpg" border=0>

Electric Warrior
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 6:11 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Electric Warrior » Wed Aug 25, 2004 1:29 am

possible....but basically matamp will include ANY cool stuff in their amps as long as it's possible and you can afford it. Have you guys seen their cigarette lighter equipped amps? cool idea, even though I don't smoke.

With my Les Paul I know I'm small but I enjoy livin' anyway
(Marc Bolan in "Spaceball Ricochet")

bclaire
Forum Moderator
Posts: 17757
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 9:19 pm
Location: Outside Boston MA, USA
Contact:

Post by bclaire » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:48 am

<BLOCKQUOTE id=quote><font size=1 face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id=quote>quote:<hr height=1 noshade id=quote>Have you guys seen their cigarette lighter equipped amps?<hr height=1 noshade id=quote></BLOCKQUOTE id=quote></font id=quote><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" size=2 id=quote>

stupid... what's next- the bong matamp?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 50 guests